Privacy Policy

The Silver Line is a registered charity.

This policy applies to information collected on this website and our associated websites. We’re referring to these sites collectively here as “our website”.

We are the Data Controller of personal information that this policy applies to under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect information about you that:

  • helps us make the site work better for you
  • lets us contact you if we need to
  • shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can, for example, apply to be a volunteer. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it — for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated as it’s collected.

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • If you send us  a message, e.g. requesting more information on being a volunteer through the form on our website, your message will be kept

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our site uses small data files stored on your computer called cookies. They help us improve how our website works for you. Read our full Cookies policy.

Third party cookies

We use some third party providers to provide services to our website e.g. Google to provide analytics on our site usage and CharityLog to capture requests for information from potential volunteers. We also let users share our content through social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. Cookies used by other sites on our website are called ‘third party cookies’. If you share our content using social networks, they may use third party cookies to gain information about your online habits.

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We’ll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

  • improve the content and design of the website
  • let you use interactive features, when you choose to do so
  • contact you, with your permission

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Use of postal address, email address and phone number

If you enter your postal address, email address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. If you have given us your postal address, email address or phone number and would prefer not to be contacted by these means, please email [email protected]

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitors’ personal data to comply with a legal obligation
  • for law enforcement purposes
  • to apply our terms of use and other agreements

Visitors’ rights

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal data
  • request to see information we hold about you
  • ask for inaccurate personal data to be corrected

For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to the Data Protection Officer, The Silver Line Helpline, Trade Tower, Calico Row, London, SW11 3YH. When we are satisfied of your identity we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We may ask you to pay a fee.

Please contact us at the same address if you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue improving our websites, we may update this policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Links to and from other websites

This site contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to The Silver Line’s websites.

If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

When you come to our website from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. Read those websites’ privacy policies if you want to know about this.